Telephone:

01454 867799

Email:

enquiries@barrscourtps.org.uk

Address:

Stephens Drive, Longwell Green, Bristol, BS30 7JB

Headteacher:

J Caunter

Intra-School Results

Sports Day 2020

A massive THANK YOU to everyone who took part in the Home Sports Day event.  Every result received has been warmly welcomed and some fantastic efforts from everyone involved.  It was great to see so many of you enter and over the next few weeks I will create a photo collage to go on the school website alongside these results. If your name isn’t in the results but you know that you sent it in before the deadline, please contact your teacher through Google Classroom so that your results can be added on

Download: Barrs Court Sports Day 2020 Results V3

Download: Barrs Court Sports Day Photo Collage 2020

Intra Cross Country Results 2018

Girls

  1. Chloe G
  2. Lily
  3. Macey
  4. Maddie
  5. Sophie
  6. Ellie
  7. Caitlin
  8. Ruby B
  9. Cerys
  10. Kiera
  11. Rosie
  12. Chloe N
  13. Ruby M
  14. Ava
  15. Summer

Boys

  1. George
  2. Fraser
  3. Joe
  4. Ben
  5. Josh M
  6. Reuben
  7. Billy
  8. Jack K
  9. Liam
  10. Jack S
  11. Sam
  12. Josh H

Intra- School Sports Results 2017-18

 

Boys Girls
1st Ben P 1st Neela
2nd Ben R 2nd= Macey
3rd Josh M 2nd= Caitlin D
4th= Josh W 4th= Rosie
4th= Nicholas 4th= Chloe N
6th= Liam 6th Cora
6th= Noah 7th Caitlin C
8th George T 8th Maddie
9th Connor L 9th Amy
10th Willem    
11th Josh H    
12th Ollie    

 

Intra- School Sports Results 2016-17

Year 5/6 Archery

First Place:   James Haw – 54 points

Second Place:  Vinnie – 33 Points

Third Place:  Christian Gillman – 32 points

 

Year 5/6 Boys Football Tournament

Group A 

Athletic 1 V 1 United 

Rovers 0 V 1 Town 

Athletic 0 V 0 Rovers

United 0 V 0 Town

Athletic 0 V 1 Town

Rovers 1 V 0 United

Group B

City 1 V 0 Rangers

Wanderers 1 V 0 Albion

Rangers 0 V 0 Wanderers

City 1 V 0 Albion

Rangers 2 V 0 Albion

Wanderers 0 V 0 City

Semi Finals

Town 0 V 1 Wanderers

City 0 V 0 Rovers (City win 3-2 on penalties)

Final

Wanderers 0 V 0 City ( City win 3-2 on penalties)

 

Year 5/6 Girls Football Tournament

Athletic 1 V 1 Rangers

Wanderers 2 V 2 United

Athletic 1 V 2 Wanderers

Rangers 3 V 1 United

Athletic 0 V 0 United

Rangers 1 V 2 Wanderers

Final

Wanderers 1 V 2 Rangers

 

Sailing/ Surfing:

Winner:  Neela

 

Handball:

Group 1

Team A 7-0 Team E

Team E 0 – 2 Team C

Team C 1-4 Team A

Second Round

Team A 3 -1 Team C

Team C 0 – 3 Team B

Team B 1 – 3 Team A

Team A Winners

Group 2

Team B 8 – 0 Team F

Team F 0 – 0 Team D

Team D 1 – 4 Team B

Tri-Golf

Winner:  Liam 270 points

Runners-up:  Ben G and Sam 200 points

 

Tennis Year 3/4:

Connor/ Cain 11 V 10 Sam/ Ben

Sam/ Ben 15 V 7 Harry/ Rocco

Harry/ Rocco 7 V 14 Connor/ Cain

 

Cross Country

Winners:  Chloe/ Danny

Runners-Up:  Kacey/ George

Third Place:  Lily/ Joe

Barrs Court Intra-Cycling Competition March 2017

Name Sprint Control Stamina Points Name Sprint Control Stamina Points
Devon 12th 13th 8th 33 Chloe N 4th 7th 5th 16
Jamie 4th 3rd 1st 8 Caitlin 8th 8th 8th 24
Jacob 2nd 6th 3rd 11 Ella 6th 1st 1st 8
Ben R 3rd 4th 4th 11 Katie 5th 5th 6th 16
Danny 6th 8th 5th 19 Neela 2nd 3rd 4th 9
Charlie 4th 7th 7th 18 Chloe G 7th 4th 7th 18
Ollie 11th 9th 12th 32 Jemma 3rd 6th 3rd 12
Liam 14th 15th 10th 39 Angel 1st 2nd 2nd 5
Josh 5th 11th 14th 30          
Troy 10th 12th 9th 31          
Jack 7th 5th 13th 25          
James 1st 2nd 6th 9          
Jude 8th 10th 2nd 20          
Ben C 9th 1st 1st 11          
Willem 13th 14th 11th 38          

Lowest Points win

Boys:

1st Jamie

2nd James

3rd= Ben C/ Ben R/ Jacob

Girls:

1st Angel

2nd Ella

3rd Neela

 

Year 5 Basketball Finals

Jade 0 v 5 Emerald

Emerald 8 v 3 Aqua

Aqua 5 v 7 Jade

Overall 1st: Emeral, 2nd: Jade, 3rd: Aqua

 

Year 6 Basketball Finals

Jade 1 v 10 Emerald

Emerald 6 v 7 Aqua

Aqua 11 v 1 Jade

Overall 1st: Aqua, 2nd: Emerald, 3rd: Jade

 

Year 3/4 Hockey

Team 1 v Team 2 (1-1)

Team 3 v Team 4 (1-4)

Team 4 v Team 2 (3-1)

Team 1 V Team 4 (4-1)

Team 1 v Team 2 (5-3)

 

Year 3/4 Equestrianism

1st: Ben J

2nd: Sydney

3rd: Shantae

 

Year 5/6 Swimming

Overall swimming champion:  Amy

Water polo relay:  1st : Amy/ Katie/ Emma/ Troy/ Eva

Runners-Up: Joe/ Charlie C/ Ollie/ Neela/ Ben B

Target Polo:  Winner: Troy (25 points)

Runner-Up: Joe (15 points)

Water Polo:  Champions:  Rowan/ Neela/ Liam/ Emma/ Jude/ Sam/ Fraser